Accident Summary Nr: 118327.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Struck By Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418322.015 | 07/25/2019 | 562920 | Cimco Recycling Sterling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2019, Employee #1 took a break in an air-conditioned b reak room and used water to cool himself off after working in excessive heat. A fter the break, Employee #1 received instruction from the warehouse manager rega rding his next work task. The work task instructions were repeated twice at Emp loyee #1's request. At 10:50 a.m., Employee #1 was found unconscious and on the warehouse floor, apparently having been struck by a forklift. Employee #1 was treated for multiple fractures and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418322.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Spotter |