Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118327.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Struck By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 118327.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418322.01507/25/2019562920Cimco Recycling Sterling, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2019, Employee #1 took a break in an air-conditioned b reak room and used water to cool himself off after working in excessive heat. A fter the break, Employee #1 received instruction from the warehouse manager rega rding his next work task. The work task instructions were repeated twice at Emp loyee #1's request. At 10:50 a.m., Employee #1 was found unconscious and on the warehouse floor, apparently having been struck by a forklift. Employee #1 was treated for multiple fractures and hospitalized.

Keywords: forklift, fracture, heat, struck by, unconsciousness, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418322.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Spotter