Accident Summary Nr: 118303.015 - Employee suffers possible heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 118303.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418053.01507/25/2019331511Waupaca Foundry, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee worked a 12-hour shift in the Mold Department at a foundry. The employee left the work site, felt ill, and went to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat acute renal failure.

Keywords: Foundry, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Kidney

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418053.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction