Accident Summary Nr: 118302.015 - Employee cuts two fingers while using table saw to trim door

Accident Summary Nr: 118302.015 -- Report ID: 0936400 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418040.01507/25/2019321991Champion Home

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was trimming the frame of a pocket door when his hand contacted the blade of a Delta table saw. The employee lacerated two fingers on his right hand and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Building, Carpenter, Contact, Cutting, Door, Finger, Frame, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Safety Device, Struck Against, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418040.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators