Accident Summary Nr: 118274.015 - Employee fractures arm when struck by tree branch while cutt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417890.015 | 07/24/2019 | 561730 | Yolo County Arborist |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee was standing on the ground attempting to cut a 10" diameter branch from a tree. The branch suddenly moved and flew towards employee, striking his forearm. The employee fractured his forearm, requiring hospitalization as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417890.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |