Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118255.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Concrete Slab

Accident Summary Nr: 118255.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417643.01507/18/2019238190Andrew And Morgan Huntley Residence

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 16, 2016, Employee #1, employed by the owners of a single family residence, was engaged in demolition work at the house. He was cutting a concrete slab from the porch when the slab fell, pinning him underneath. Emplo yee #1 was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, crushed, demolition, dismantling, falling object, pinned, residential construction, saw, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1417643.015 67 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: