Accident Summary Nr: 118197.015 - Employee ampuates finger after contacting AC fan blade

Accident Summary Nr: 118197.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417269.01507/23/2019561720Parker University

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was working on an energized air conditioning (AC) unit when his right hand contacted the fan blade. The employee lacerated his pinky finger and amputated his ring finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Fan Blade, Finger, HVAC, Hand, Janitor, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Sheared, Struck By, Unguarded, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417269.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners