Accident Summary Nr: 118195.015 - Employee amputates two fingers during forklift collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417256.015 | 07/23/2019 | 325910 | Siegwerk Usa Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 12, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a turret truck in an aisle. A coworker, also operating a turret truck, entered the same aisle. When Employee #1 began reversing without looking behind him, Employee #1's turret truck struck the coworker's turret truck. The collision caused Employee #1's load to shift, resulting in a barrel striking Employee #1's hand against a guardrail. Employee #1's right middle finger and right ring finger were both amputated at the knuckle. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417256.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |