Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118190.015 - Employee Fractures Foot In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 118190.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406822.01507/23/2019238220Allied Mechanical Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 23, 2019, Employee #1, was performing preventive maintenance on an air conditioning unit on the roof of a commercial facility. He was using a ladder to descend from the roof when the wind began to rock the employee and ladder. The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet, and struck l andscaping rock at ground level. The employee required hospitalization and trea tment for a fractured right foot.

Keywords: air conditioner, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, construction, descending ladder, fall, fall protection, foot, fracture, high wind, maintenance, roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406822.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction