Accident: 118184.015 - Employee Tears Fingers Resulting In Amputation While Unjammi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1417140.015 | 07/23/2019 | Rock Wood Products Inc |
At 10:25 a.m. on July 12, 2019, an employee grabbed a wooden board on an out fee d conveyor trying to unjam the conveyor when he caught his hand between the boar d and the conveyor. The employee incurred an avulsion to three fingers on his le ft hand and an amputation to his middle finger and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417140.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |