Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118182.015 - Employee Amputates Pinky Finger When Caught In Pump Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 118182.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417132.01507/22/2019311941Pepper Source Ltd - Van Buren

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 13, 2019, an employee removed the V-belt guard from from a n Urschel pump without deenergizing the equipment while attempting to unjam the pump. The employee grabbed the V-belt and pulled on it to free the pump and elec tric motor. When the employee motor and pump became free it started rotating and pulled the employee's right hand into the belt and pulley. The employee amputat ed his pinky finger and severed a tendon in his ring finger, requiring medical t reatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught between, caught by, caught in, finger, guard, hand, laceration, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, partial amputation, pinched, pulley, pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417132.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.