Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118180.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip, Cuts Two Others, While Using S

Accident Summary Nr: 118180.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417119.01507/18/2019442110Warehouse Of Fixtures, Tng

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was scoring the back of a pedestal dr awer front by cutting a piece of wood with a table saw. The wood jerked and cau sed the employee's hand to slip and hit the saw blade. The employee amputated hi s pinky fingertip and lacerated two other two other fingers, requiring hospitali zation.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, caught in, cutting, finger, fingertip, hand, laceration, machine operator, partial amputation, saw, struck against, table saw, warehouse, wood board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417119.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified