Accident Summary Nr: 118159.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416876.015 | 07/19/2019 | 238130 | Timberworks Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 15, 2019, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a new one-story residential construction project. He used an extension ladder to access the roof, which had a pitch of 5:12. He used a hammer to nail a loose roof sheath on top of the roof. As he moved away from that work area, he fell, a fall height of 12 to 15 feet. The employee had not been using fall protection. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured arm that required surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1416876.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |