Accident Summary Nr: 118140.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416806.015 | 07/19/2019 | 238140 | Masonry Unlimited Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was cutting concrete with a handheld power saw. The employee was cutting through a masonry wall while standing on a scaffold two feet above the floor. The saw kicked back, knocking him off the scaffold. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1416806.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |