Accident Summary Nr: 118124.015 - Employee falls from bridge abutment into creek and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416755.015 | 07/19/2019 | 237310 | Dixon Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was inspecting the edge of abutment for rebar. The employee stepped onto a 2 foot section of cut I-beam that was not set in cement. The I-beam rolled to one side causing him to fall into the creek below onto the I-beam. The employee broke his hip and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1416755.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |