Accident Summary Nr: 118119.015 - Employee lacerates arm when struck by falling pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416721.015 | 07/19/2019 | 493110 | C & S Wholesale Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee was picking products and loading them on a pallet jack. A coworker struck a stanchion (leg post) causing the entire aisle of pallets of water and soda to collapse onto the employee. The employee sustained lacerations to his arms and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416721.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |