Accident Summary Nr: 118039.015 - Employee amputates left index finger with unguarded table sa

Accident Summary Nr: 118039.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416224.01507/18/2019531311Barrington Residential Prop

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee pushed plywood towards a 10-inch diameter cutting blade. The employee's finger was amputated by the cutting blade. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Table Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1416224.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury