Accident Summary Nr: 118008.015 - Employee breaks hip in fall, later requires hip replacement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415806.015 | 07/16/2019 | 441222 | Irwin Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was removing shrink wrap from a boat to prepare it for delivery to a customer when he fell approximately 4 feet from the swim platform. The employee fractured his hip, requiring hospitalization and a total hip replacement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415806.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |