Accident Summary Nr: 117996.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414273.015 | 07/17/2019 | 561730 | Utility Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee and two crews of coworkers were clearing brush, trimming trees and using a chipper for debris. Bucket trucks were available but not used because of a lack of access. The employee laid out rope at the base of a 30 foot tall Mexican Palm Tree and began climbing using a climbing harness and gaffs to climb the trunk. When the employee reached near the top he had to unlatch his rope to get it up and over the crown of the tree and he went to grab the free end of his support rope to reconnect but he had unknowingly missed the attachment ring. When he leaned back, there was nothing holding him up and he fell about 20 feet to the ground landing in the dry grass near the base of the tree. None of his coworkers were nearby and he had to yell for help. He fractured his right femur and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414273.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |