Accident Summary Nr: 117995.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when wind gust slams truck door

Accident Summary Nr: 117995.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415709.01507/16/2019484210Tmt Socal Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee and two coworkers were packing boxes at a residence when the employee returned to the truck to get more boxes. As the employee was climbing up onto the back of the truck he placed right hand into the groove of the frame instead of using the grab handle when climbing down. The door had not been latched or locked and a gust of wind slammed the door onto the employee's middle fingertip. The employee partially amputated his middle fingertip with bone loss requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Climbing, Delivery Work, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, High Wind, Laceration, Loading, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Safety Latch, Truck, Weather, Windy

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415709.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light