Accident Summary Nr: 117935.015 - Employee fractures arm while cutting plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414232.015 | 07/11/2019 | 326112 | Transcendia Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was cutting plastic film on a plastic extrusion line when he became entangled in pinch point of the spinning roll of plastic film. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414232.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rolling machine operators |