Accident Summary Nr: 117898.015 - Employee is killed when struck by wheel loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414086.015 | 07/09/2019 | 4212 | 484110 | 142832 - Ljd, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on July 9, 2019, an dump truck driver at an asphalt plant was out of his truck in preparation to fuel it up. A loader operator, operating a CAT 972M wheel loader, did not see the dump truck driver outside of his truck and struck him, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414086.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |