Accident Summary Nr: 117886.015 - Employee amputates fingers in chute of a stud mill machine

Accident Summary Nr: 117886.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414780.01507/10/2019321212Boise Cascade

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 7, 2019, an employee stuck his left hand inside a clogged studmill machine chute which had not been locked out in order to clean the chute out. The employee struck the blades inside the chute with his hand. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers and partially amputated his thumb, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lumber, Machine operator, Material Handling, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Sawmill, Thumb, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414780.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified