Accident Summary Nr: 117879.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on unguarded machine pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 117879.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414753.01507/11/2019311111Sunshine Mills, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was watching maintenance adjust glue bead on a Back Bale Line while a guard was removed. The employee reached into the machine and caused his finger to be pulled into a pulley. The employee incurred lacerations to his fingers and a fingertip amputation requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mill--Plant, Milling Machine, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pulley, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414753.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified