Accident Summary Nr: 117870.015 - Employee falls off ladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414714.015 | 07/12/2019 | 238160 | Madera Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was tying an extension ladder to the fascia board of the roof. The ladder started sliding to the left side, and the employee jumped to his right, approximately seven feet onto the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414714.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |