Accident Summary Nr: 117867.015 - Employee amputates finger while trying to unjam squeegee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414628.015 | 07/10/2019 | 311412 | Rich Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was cleaning spilled food product from the floor under and around product conveyors when the squeegee he was using bumped into a conveyor and became jammed between the hand top and cheese melt conveyors. The employee attempted to unjam the squeegee while the conveyors were still running and his left hand became caught in the cheese melt conveyor. The employee injured several fingers and amputated his left index finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414628.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |