Accident Summary Nr: 117861.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming running conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414291.015 | 07/03/2019 | 321999 | The Ames Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was in the sawyers cab of a sawmill sawing bolts into planks when he left the cab to remove a jammed plank from the conveyor. The employee did not shut off the conveyor before he tried to push the plank with his right hand. When the plank unjammed and moved forward the employee's finger slid into an opening and was pinched between two conveyor slats. The employee amputated his right middle finger at the first knuckle requiring medical treatment (the finger was reattached). The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414291.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |