Accident: 117861.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Unjamming Running Conveyor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1414291.015 | 07/03/2019 | The Ames Companies, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was in the sawyers cab of a sawmill s awing bolts into planks when he left the cab to remove a jammed plank from the c onveyor. The employee did not shut off the conveyor before he tried to push the plank with his right hand. When the plank unjammed and moved forward the employe e's finger slid into an opening and was pinched between two conveyor slats. The employee amputated his right middle finger at the first knuckle requiring medica l treatment (the finger was reattached). The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414291.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |