Accident Summary Nr: 117845.015 - Employee Incurs Fractures And Lacerations When Struck By Fal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414425.015 | 07/10/2019 | 238320 | Castle Peak Painting Co. |
Abstract: At 2:16 p.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in exterior painting at a two-story residential structure. They were finishing up their day's work and removing taped plastics and cardboard pieces used for overspray areas. During this process, the foreman used an extension pole to push up a metal grate flooring section of the second-level exterior deck. The 3-foot by 6-foot steel grate became dislodged and swung down 11 feet, striking Employee #1 on the back of his head and his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of carpal bone fractures and lacerations to his hand that required surgery. He was released after staying 22
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1414425.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |