Accident: 117837.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Injured When Steel Load Shifts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1390640.015 | 04/04/2019 | Schuff Steel |
At 2:20 p.m. on March 27, 2019, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a steel erect ion company, was working at the site of a new five-story commercial building. W hile handling a load of iron with dunnage in between the pieces of iron, one of the wood blocks shifted, causing the foreman's fingers to be pinched/smashed. O ne fingernail was destroyed. The employee received medical treatment for the in jury but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1390640.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi FatCause: |