Accident Summary Nr: 117833.015 - Employee Crushes Leg And Foot When Striking Wall While Opera
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414383.015 | 07/11/2019 | 493110 | Industrial Warehouse And Distribution Group |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was returning a stand up forklift, Clark model NPR 345-0030-9581KE with attachment SS31137, to the charging station. The employee was backing up the forklift to the charging station when his leg was caught between the lift and the wall. The employee was hospitalized with crushing injuries to his right leg and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414383.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |