Accident: 117773.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb, Pinches Hand Installing Structure
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1402199.015 | 05/20/2019 | People Ready |
On March 1, 2019, an employee and a coworker were assembling a tent shade struct ure for a shop on site. The employee and coworker were working from the platform of a genie lift approximately 15 feet in the air attaching a hollow 6 to 8 foot long steel tube to the tent frame. The employee was holding one end of the tube while the coworker was holding the other. The employee was installing the nut a nd bolt at the end of the tube when the coworker lost his grip. The tube swung d ownwards, pinching and crushing employee's right thumb against the genie lift ra il. The employee amputated his right thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402199.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |