Accident Summary Nr: 117723.015 - Employee is killed from electrocution when crane contacts po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413476.015 | 07/08/2019 | 561730 | Lacey Bezio-Capano |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 4, 2019, an employee was trimming branches on a downed tree that was being held in place by a crane. The employee was killed from electrocution when he grabbed the crane rigging as the crane cable came in contact with the overhead power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413476.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |