Accident Summary Nr: 117702.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives fractures to vertebra and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413321.015 | 07/03/2019 | 238160 | K.J. Johnston, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee sprayed sealant on the wooden shaker shingles of a bridge. The employee slipped and fell approximately fourteen feet and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right elbow and vertebra (L1).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | 14 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1413321.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |