Accident Summary Nr: 117594.015 - Employee fractures lumbar when struck by falling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380595.015 | 02/19/2019 | 445120 | Green Valley Grocery |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee and a coworker was rearranging video gaming machines in a convenience store. The employee knelt down to free a snagged cable on one of the machines. A coworker behind the machine pushed the machine forward causing it to tip over on top of the employee. The employee suffered fractures of the lumbar spine and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380595.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |