Accident Summary Nr: 117591.015 - Employee is struck by blade cutting meat, amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372069.015 | 01/14/2019 | 445110 | Safeway, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was using a Hobart Model 6801 Band Saw cutting 3/4 inch ham steaks. The employee was holding the meat using his right hand as a guide and his left hand as a guard to prevent the meat from rolling during cutting. As the employee was cutting the meat he lost grip and his hand struck saw blade. The employee amputated his right thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372069.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |