Accident Summary Nr: 117560.015 - Employee's arm is fractured when struck by falling concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412247.015 | 06/24/2019 | 237310 | Archer Western - De Moya Jv Ii |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road and bridge construction company, was standing near a concrete pile at a job site. A crane spreader struck the top of a pile and broke off a piece of concrete, which fell and struck the employee's arm. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412247.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pile-Driver Operator |