Accident Summary Nr: 117557.015 - Employee chemically burns face while removing storage tank d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401974.015 | 05/21/2019 | 325199 | Dover Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was performing a temperature instrument change on an atmospheric storage tank. The temperature instrument was misidentified as having thermowell protection and when the instrument was partially removed, the employee was splashed with corrosive chemical. The employee incurred chemical burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401974.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |