Accident Summary Nr: 117522.015 - Employee breaks leg after slip and fall on food on floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411918.015 | 06/28/2019 | 722513 | Akash Management Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was cleaning a dining area while a coworker was prepping onions at an onion slicer. A drive thru customer arrived and the employee stopped cleaning to walk over to the cash register. The employee passed the coworker as a piece of raw onion fell to the ground. The employee stepped on the onion and slipped and fell despite wearing slip resistant shoes. The employee broke her left femur bone and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411918.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury |