Accident Summary Nr: 117517.015 - Employee's arm is denuded when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391183.015 | 04/03/2019 | 332618 | Riverdale Mills Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:31 a.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee was moving material along a line when the machine required adjustment for proper collection on the spindle. The employee attempted to adjust/align the material by bypassing an unsecured guard with the machine running. As he attempted to straighten the wire mesh product that was moving through the main drive unit rollers his right arm was pulled into the nip point. The employee's arm was denuded above and below the elbow, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391183.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |