Accident Summary Nr: 117514.015 - Employee amputates fingers when activating press brake with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411854.015 | 06/27/2019 | 332710 | Kampco Services Of Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was holding the small aluminum part in place at the point of operation as he loaded material onto a 175 ton press brake. The employee was using the foot peddle to activate the press and inadvertently activated it with is right hand in the danger area. The employee caught his fingers between the press blade and the part amputating his index and middle fingers and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411854.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |