Accident Summary Nr: 117508.015 - Employee breaks ribs and punctures lung in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411776.015 | 06/10/2019 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Improvement Center, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was working on a mobile ladder stand replacing inventory. A coworker moved the ladder causing the employee to fall from the top step to the floor below. The employee incurred broken ribs and a punctured lung and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411776.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |