Accident Summary Nr: 117494.015 - Employee is burned when offloading chemical tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411618.015 | 06/26/2019 | 325998 | Snf Holding Company |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to offload a chemical tank. The stainless-steel chemical tank trailer contained 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl acrylate (Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number 2439-35-2). Employee #1 disconnected a hose, but the pressure was not fully relieved from the hose. The hose struck Employee #1 in the chest and became entangled in his chemical suit. The 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl acrylate came out of the hose and made contact with Employee #1's body. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his lower body, including his buttocks and scrotum, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411618.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |