Accident Summary Nr: 117494.015 - Employee is burned when offloading chemical tank

Accident Summary Nr: 117494.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411618.01506/26/2019325998Snf Holding Company

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to offload a chemical tank. The stainless-steel chemical tank trailer contained 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl acrylate (Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number 2439-35-2). Employee #1 disconnected a hose, but the pressure was not fully relieved from the hose. The hose struck Employee #1 in the chest and became entangled in his chemical suit. The 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl acrylate came out of the hose and made contact with Employee #1's body. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his lower body, including his buttocks and scrotum, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Buttocks, Chemical Burn, Hose, Struck By, Tank Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1411618.015 41 M Hospitalized injury