Accident Summary Nr: 117487.015 - Employee amputates three fingers after caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411582.015 | 06/26/2019 | 326130 | Madico, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 p.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was cleaning the slot die machine by hand. The employee was in the process of setting up the Nordson Extrusion Dies Industries (EDI) Ultracoat II Slot Die machine for a run and the lead operator and the exposed employee miscommunicated their actions. The employee was in the process of cleaning the die slot area and the lead operator began closing the die, resulting in the exposed employee's right hand and fingers being caught on the moving die and the skin and three middle fingertips were amputated. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411582.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |