Accident: 117487.015 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers After Caught In Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1411582.015 | 06/26/2019 | Madico, Inc. |
At approximately 7:20 p.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was cleaning the slot d ie machine by hand. The employee was in the process of setting up the Nordson Ex trusion Dies Industries (EDI) Ultracoat II Slot Die machine for a run and the le ad operator and the exposed employee miscommunicated their actions. The employee was in the process of cleaning the die slot area and the lead operator began cl osing the die, resulting in the exposed employee's right hand and fingers being caught on the moving die and the skin and three middle fingertips were amputated . The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411582.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |