Accident: 117447.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Reaching Into Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1411212.015 | 06/26/2019 | Seneca Foods Corporation |
At 5:10 p.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1 was sweeping and cleaning near cuttin g equipment. He noticed that green beans were falling to the side of a conveyor. He reached in and attempted to move the deflector that directs green beans to t he conveyor. His finger made contact with the cutting heads of the cluster cutte r. Employee #1 sustained amputation of the tip of his right middle finger and wa s hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411212.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |