Accident Summary Nr: 117394.015 - Employee falls from second story deck and receives back frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410785.015 | 03/05/2019 | 1521 | 236115 | 317723512 - Good Guys Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 4, 2019, an employee worked with a coworker to install siding on a second story deck. The coworker detached one side of the railing and notified the worker to avoid the area. The worker later leaned against the railing and fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a back fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410785.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |