Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117370.015 - Employee'S Finger Tip Is Crushed By Falling Keg

Accident Summary Nr: 117370.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410589.01506/21/2019312120The Lagunitas Brewing Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 15, 2019, an employee was working in a cold warehouse assis ting a coworker who was operating a forklift to offload kegs from one pallet to another due to broken bands on the kegs. The employee was directing the coworker who had a load of six kegs on a pallet on the forks at about four feet off the ground. As the coworker was backing the forklift, one of the kegs dropped off t he raised pallet and the employee tried to catch it resulting in the tip of his pinky finger being crushed. The employee received treatment but was not hospita lized.

Keywords: crushed, falling object, fingertip, forklift, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410589.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks