Accident Summary Nr: 117370.015 - Employee'S Finger Tip Is Crushed By Falling Keg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410589.015 | 06/21/2019 | 312120 | The Lagunitas Brewing Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 15, 2019, an employee was working in a cold warehouse assis ting a coworker who was operating a forklift to offload kegs from one pallet to another due to broken bands on the kegs. The employee was directing the coworker who had a load of six kegs on a pallet on the forks at about four feet off the ground. As the coworker was backing the forklift, one of the kegs dropped off t he raised pallet and the employee tried to catch it resulting in the tip of his pinky finger being crushed. The employee received treatment but was not hospita lized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410589.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |