Accident Summary Nr: 117369.015 - Employee amputates thumb in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410577.015 | 06/24/2019 | 445110 | Heinen'S Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was grinding primal meats when he attempted to force the meat into the open chute. The stored energy was released and the employee's gloved hand was pulled into the auger of the unit. The employee suffered an amputated left thumb. The employee was treated at a hospital but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410577.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |