Accident Summary Nr: 117339.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410337.015 | 06/20/2019 | 238210 | District Electrical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in installation work at a two-story multifamily residential building. He was preparing to move his tools and a portable stepladder from one work location on the first floor to another in the lobby. The employee lost his footing and fell down a single flight of stairs onto a concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to both legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1410337.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |