Accident: 117321.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Incurs Skull Fracture, Hemorrhag
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1377948.015 | 02/12/2019 | Santa Fe Roofing Inc |
At 10:00 a.m. on January 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing repair and replacement work at a one-story residence. H e was using a 20-foot extension ladder that was not secured at the top to descen d from the roof when the ladder slipped sideways. The employee fell, a fall hei ght of 8 feet, and struck his head upon impact. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured skull and subdural hemor rhage that required surgery.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1377948.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 8 FallHt:14 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |