Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117321.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Incurs Skull Fracture, Hemorrhag

Accident: 117321.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1377948.01502/12/2019Santa Fe Roofing Inc

At 10:00 a.m. on January 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing repair and replacement work at a one-story residence. H e was using a 20-foot extension ladder that was not secured at the top to descen d from the roof when the ladder slipped sideways. The employee fell, a fall hei ght of 8 feet, and struck his head upon impact. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured skull and subdural hemor rhage that required surgery.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, descending, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, fracture, hemorrhage, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, skull, slip, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1377948.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 8
FallHt:14
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: