Accident Summary Nr: 117307.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while rebuilding spindle coup

Accident Summary Nr: 117307.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410029.01506/19/2019331110Bayou Steel Group, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was rebuilding spindle couplings when a spindle shifted and pinched the employee's hand. The employee's left thumb and index finger were amputated, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Couplings, Finger, Hand, Load Shift, Maintenance, Material Handling, Milling Machine, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Repair, Spindle, Thumb, Unstable Load, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1410029.015 43 M Hospitalized injury