Accident Summary Nr: 117307.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while rebuilding spindle coup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410029.015 | 06/19/2019 | 331110 | Bayou Steel Group, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was rebuilding spindle couplings when a spindle shifted and pinched the employee's hand. The employee's left thumb and index finger were amputated, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410029.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |