Accident Summary Nr: 117287.015 - Employees Fall From Scaffold And Receive Multiple Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409887.015 | 06/20/2019 | 238170 | Trinity Devco Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assigned to install siding a two-story residential home. The employees used a scaffold to conduct the work with Employee #1 standing the top level and Employee #2 on the level below. Employee #1 held a section of siding in position and attempted to use a nail gun to nail the siding into position when the employees felt the scaffold tip. When the scaffold fell over, Employee #1 fell approximately fifteen feet and Employee #2 fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat head trauma and a wrist fracture, and Employee #2 was treated and released for a nose
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1409887.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1409887.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |